?

Log in

tampering with a smoke alarm is a federal offence! - The Anti-Stupidity League

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

September 5th, 2006


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
memyselfeye
09:16 am - tampering with a smoke alarm is a federal offence!
in big red lettering they state "NO SMOKING"



and then GIVE you an ashtray.

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:socrateswarrior
Date:September 5th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
It's actually a testing system. If you open the ashtray a silent alarm goes off and the flight attendants arrest you for smoking. It's just to weed out the stupid people.

btw, why did you take a digicam into an airplane lavatory? O_o
From:memyselfeye
Date:September 6th, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha this is the outside door, so on my walk out of the plane i snapped a photo :P
[User Picture]
From:gzusrus
Date:September 5th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Cute.
From:memyselfeye
Date:September 6th, 2006 01:08 pm (UTC)
(Link)
:P
[User Picture]
From:waterysun
Date:September 6th, 2006 02:24 pm (UTC)
(Link)
In a Motel 6 in Jonesboro, Arkansas, I found an ashtray upside down on the nightstand with a "no smoking" sticker on the underside.
From:memyselfeye
Date:September 6th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC)
(Link)
LOL
that's just retarded. that's like saying "NO KILLING" and handing everyone a gun
[User Picture]
From:gzusrus
Date:September 7th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yeah, I've seen those before too! I think we stole one.
From:tigerbabee01
Date:September 7th, 2006 01:42 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I think the sign is funny... who would smoke in a toilet anyway? Maybe in a bathroom...

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com